Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We at Syncari know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously.  Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By using or accessing the Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

Remember that your use of Syncari’s Services is at all times subject to the Terms of Use located at www.Syncari.com, which incorporates this Privacy Policy.  Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you are accessing or using our Services, but not to the practices of companies we don’t own or control, or people that we don’t manage.  We gather various types of Personal Information from our customers and our customer’s users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our services, to allow you to set up a user account and profile, to contact you, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, to track your users, and to analyze how you use the Services. In certain cases, we may also share Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.

As noted in the Terms of Use, we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us with personal information, please contact us at abuse@Syncari.com.

We’re constantly trying to improve our Services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time as well, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on www.Syncari.com, by sending you an email, and/or by some other means. Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them.  If you use the Services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes, except as otherwise required by law or the Privacy Shield Framework.

Information You Provide to Us:

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us.  For example, through the registration process and/or through your account settings, we may collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, and phone number.  Certain information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

We may communicate with you if you’ve provided us the means to do so. For example, if you’ve given us your email address, we may send you promotional email offers on behalf of other businesses, or email you about your use of the Services.  Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us make our communications with you more interesting and improve our services. If you do not want to receive communications from us, please indicate your preference by sending an email to abuse@Syncari.com.

Information Collected Automatically:

Whenever you interact with our Services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your and your users’ browser or device, which may include your IP address, geolocation data, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Services, custom fields you create within our Service, and the page or feature you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Services are visited and by how many people.  You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features.

Also, if you click on a link to a third-party website or service, a third party may also transmit cookies to you.  Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices.  Please be aware that cookies placed by third parties may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Services, and those third parties may not honor “Do Not Track” requests you have set using your browser or device.

We may use this data to customize content for you that we think you might like, based on your usage patterns.  We may also use it to improve the Services – for example, this data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Services, and we can use that knowledge to make the Services interesting to as many users as possible.

Syncari’s Customers may electronically submit data or information to our SaaS Platform for hosting and processing purposes (“Customer Data”). Syncari will not review, share, distribute, or reference any such Customer Data except as provided in our subscription agreement, or as may be required by law. In accordance with subscription agreement, we may access Customer Data only for the purpose of providing the Services or preventing or addressing service or technical problems or as may be required by law.

Syncari acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information. If personal information pertaining to you as an individual has been submitted to us by a Salesforce customer and you wish to exercise any rights you may have to access, correct, amend, or delete such data, please inquire with our customer directly. Because our personnel have limited ability to access data our customers submit to our Platform, if you wish to make your request directly to Syncari via abuse@Syncari.com, please provide the name of the Syncari customer who submitted your data to our Platform. We will refer your request to that customer, and will support them as needed in responding to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

Third parties who may receive personal data:

Syncari uses a limited number of third-party service providers to assist us in providing our services to customers. These third party providers offer customer support to our customers, perform database monitoring and other technical operations, assist with the transmission of data, and provide data storage services. These third parties may access, process, or store personal data in the course of providing their services.  We maintain contracts with these third-parties restricting their access, use and disclosure of personal data in compliance with our Privacy Shield obligations, and we may be liable if they fail to meet those obligations and we are responsible for the event giving rise to damage. We also require companies we have contracts with to have third-party audited security practices, include AICPA SOC1, SOC2, or ISO 27001/18.

The customer, as the data owner, is primarily responsible for responding to law enforcement data requests; however, like other technology and communications companies, Syncari may receive direct requests from governments and courts around the world about how a person has used the company’s services. We take measures to protect customers’ privacy and limit excessive requests while also meeting our legal obligations. Respect for the privacy and security of data you store with Syncari remains our priority as we comply with these legal requests. When we receive such a request, our team reviews the request to make sure it satisfies legal requirements and Syncari’s policies.

We do not rent or sell your “Personal Information” to non-agent third parties. If this practice should change in the future, we will update this policy and provide individuals with opt-out choice.

Information that’s been de-identified.  We may de-identify your Personal Information so that you are not identified as an individual, and use that information for reporting and usage aggregation. However, we never disclose aggregate usage or de-identified information to a partner (or allow a partner to collect such

information) in a manner that would identify you as an individual person.

Agents: We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Today that consists of Google Cloud Platform and BDO for auditing purposes. Our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. Note that an “agent” may also be considered a “partner” in certain circumstances, and would be subject to the terms of the “Information that’s been de-identified” section in that regard.

Business Transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets, and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Syncari may be liable for the onward transfer of personal data to third parties.

Protection of Syncari and Others: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Syncari, our employees, our users, or others. Please note that we may be required to release personal data in response to lawful requests from public authorities including to meet national security and law enforcement requirements.

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security.  You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password  appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

We endeavor to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security.  Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

We acknowledge the right of EU and Swiss individuals to access their personal data. Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us:

  •     name and password
  •     email address
  •     location
  •     direct or inferred industry and personal data

The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Services change.  If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at abuse@Syncari.com.

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact us at abuse@Syncari.com.

Syncari complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland transferred to the United States pursuant to Privacy Shield. Syncari has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to such data. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and data subject rights under the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/   

Syncari is subject to the regulatory and enforcement authority of the United States Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

We will provide an individual opt-out choice, or opt-in for sensitive data, before we share your data with third parties other than our agents, or before we use it for a purpose other than which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized. To request to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, please submit a written request to abuse@syncari.com.

Syncari acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information. If personal information pertaining to you as an individual has been submitted to us by a Salesforce customer and you wish to exercise any rights you may have to access, correct, amend, or delete such data, please inquire with our customer directly. Because our personnel have limited ability to access data our customers submit to our Platform, if you wish to make your request directly to Syncari via abuse@Syncari.com, please provide the name of the Syncari customer who submitted your data to our Platform. We will refer your request to that customer, and will support them as needed in responding to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

We will provide an individual opt-out choice, or opt-in for sensitive data, before we share your data with third parties other than our agents, or before we use it for a purpose other than which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized. To request to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, please submit a written request to abuse@syncari.com. If personal information pertaining to you as an individual has been submitted to us by a Salesforce customer and you wish to exercise any rights please inquire with our customer directly. In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Syncari’s accountability for personal data that it receives in the United States under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party is described in the Privacy Shield Principles. In particular, Syncari remains responsible and liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if third-party agents that it engages to process personal data on its behalf do so in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless Syncari proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Syncari commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Syncari at:

abuse@syncari.com

Syncari has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints from EU or Swiss individuals to BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact or visit:

https://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers/ for more information or to file a complaint. The services of BBB EU Privacy Shield are provided at no cost to you.

If your Privacy Shield complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms. See Privacy Shield Annex 1 at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

You may request deletion of your account by emailing support@Syncari.com. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.